Study of the Detached Divertor Plasma under Huge Heat Flux Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kazuo Hoshino  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (50513222)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / トカマク / 核融合原型炉 / ダイバータ / 非接触ダイバータプラズマ / 統合ダイバータシミュレーション / 核癒合原型炉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control of the detached divertor plasma and the resultant reduction of the divertor heat load are one of the most critical issues on the fusion DEMO design study. In this study, understanding of the detached divertor plasma has progressed by analysis of the experimental data and development of the divertor simulation code has progressed. Control of the detached divertor plasma and reduction of the divertor heat load by using impurity seeding has been also investigated.