Development od elemental technology of GPS phoswich detector for screening alpha and beta rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Tsubota Youichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 核燃料サイクル工学研究所 放射線管理部, 技術・技能職 (70746693)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシンチレータ / ホスウィッチ / α線 / 位置弁別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted prototype and performance tests of a Hoswitch scintillator plate, a light guide and a position sensitive measuring device using MPPC. It was found that energy and position information can be obtained for alpha rays, although the energy resolution is lower than before. On the other hand, with respect to beta rays, depending on the thickness of the scintillator, there is a problem of giving priority to position resolution or detection efficiency. However, since the radiation of both can be measured with a single device, future improvement of discrimination performance using the time series collapse phenomenon of Radon-Tron nuclide can be taken into consideration.