Development of Nano-sized calcium molybdate synthesis using liposome as a template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Shinya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70610301)
Research Collaborator KURITA Saori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリポソーム / ナノ粒子 / テクネチウムジェネレーター / モリブデンナノ粒子 / 卵黄ホスファチジルコリン / モリブデン / 結晶成長 / ミネラリゼーション / モリブデン酸カルシウム / 昇華法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CaMoO4 nanocrystals on the liposome interface was successfully formed by adding the calcium ion. The CaMoO4 formation process was examined using liquid phase analysis and solid phase analysis. The CaMoO4 formation on the liposome was also confirmed by negative staining TEM images. The calcium ion concentration controlled the liposome aggregation. The liposome aggregation may results in the enhancement of CaMoO4 crystal growth at the interface of the liposome aggregates. The reaction time is also important for the formation of smaller CaMoO4 particles. Accordingly, it is better to shorten the reaction time to make a small particle on liposome interface (<5 minutes), and to use lower calcium concentration for prevention of liposome aggregation (<2.5 mmol dm-3). The particle size of obtained CaMoO4 was about 10 nm and this particle can be used for the neutron irradiation to make technetium efficiently.