Gas scintillation Glass GEM detector for various radiation imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Takeshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (90552175)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガス検出器 / マイクロパターンガス検出器 / Glass GEM / 放射線イメージング / ラジオグラフィ / 中性子ラジオグラフィ / MPGD / イメージング / X線イメージング / GEM / シンチレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high resolution X-ray imaging gaseous detector has been successfully developed with Glass GEM. The imaging system consists of a chamber filled with scintillating gas (Ar/CF4, Kr/CF4, Xe/CF4), inside of which Glass GEM (G-GEM) is mounted for high gain gas multiplication. Since the gas gain of the G-GEM is much higher compared to conventional GEMs, ultra high yield scintillation photons are produced during the avalanche process. These photons can be easily detected by a mirror-lens-CCD-camera system and a high resolution X-ray radiograph is formed. We demonstrate X-ray imaging performance of Glass GEM based X-ray imager with 20 - 60 kV X-ray tube, and combination of various gas (Ar/CF4, Kr/CF4, Xe/CF4). High spatial resolution, high speed image forming and 3D CT is also demonstrated.