Research and development for real-time subcriticality monitoring in high gamma dose rate field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Endo Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50377876)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords未臨界度測定 / 原子炉雑音 / 一点炉動特性方程式 / データ同化 / 樹脂型Eu添加LiCAF / 中性子 / ガンマ線 / ブートストラップ法 / ベイズ理論 / カルマンフィルタ / TRUST Eu:LiCAF / 面積比法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted for the real-time subcriticality monitoring in high gamma dose rate field. In order to estimate a measurement error of subcriticality, statistical error estimation methods were newly developed for subcritical measurement technique by the reactor noise analysis method. Using the data assimilation method, it was confirmed that the uncertainty of the measured subcriticality could be reduced even under a situation where parameters required for subcriticality measurement (e.g. one-point kinetics parameters) have uncertainties. In order to investigate the applicability of a prototype detector of "Transparent RUbber SheeT type (TRUST) Eu doped LiCaAlF6 (Eu:LiCAF) scintillator" to the reactor noise measurement, preliminary experiments were carried out under high gamma dose rate field at the Nagoya University Cobalt 60 irradiation facility.