Study on three dimensional dose distribution measurement using photostimulated luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Akihito Yokoyama  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 主任技術員(定常) (10532088)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重粒子線 / 線量分布 / ブラッグピーク / 炭素ビーム / がん治療 / ガラス材料 / 線量計測 / ブラックピーク / 輝尽発光 / 線量測定 / ガラスシンチレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon beams at an energy of the order of hundreds MeV/n are used in heavy-ion therapy, and techniques of measuring the dose distribution given by the beam irradiation are necessary for improving the safety in the treatment. The purpose of this study was to examine whether the Bragg peak of the carbon beam can be measured by using glass material. The Bragg peak was measured by using the ionization chamber at the depths of 127 mm and the peak-plateau ratios was 4.4. Some improvements such as the amount of the activator were made for the the glass material G2000 so as to be used for dose measurement and quality-assurance programs involving therapeutic carbon beams.