Project/Area Number |
15K18322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
hisamatsu shugo 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・物質科学研究センター, 博士研究員 (20736277)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 化学発光センサー / 自己増幅 / 極微量検出 / フッ化物イオン / 連鎖的化学分解反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop highly sensitive luminescence sensor for detecting extremely low concentration of radioactive strontium 90. In order to achieve the objective, "self-immolative chemical reaction system" was devised. The system consists of three components: (I) a site that recognizes strontium ion, releases a mediator (Ⅱ) a site that amplifies the released mediator (Ⅲ) a site that chemiluminesis with the amplified mediator, High-intensity luminescence is detected by continuously reacting. We focused on the most important reaction process (Ⅱ) to (Ⅲ) by using fluoride ion (F ion) as a mediator. By using the optimal mixing ratio of the F ion excitation agent and the chemiluminescent substance which was found out, detection by luminescence was achieved even in a trace amount (0.20 nmol) of F ion.