Development of pretreatment technique of environmental sample for radioactivity analysis using supercritical water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Mika  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 核燃料サイクル工学研究所 放射線管理部, 技術・技能職 (60747658)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境試料 / 放射能分析 / 前処理 / 有機物分解 / 超臨界水 / 環境試料中放射能 / ストロンチウム / ウラン / 放射能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioactivity concentration in environmental sample has been measured through chemical separation with organic matter decomposition and extraction of target element. However, the usual chemical treatment could affect worker’s health and surrounding environment by usage of chemical regent. On the other hand, supercritical water reaction could decompose organic matter without health and environmental hazard. Therefore, we had tried to apply the supercritical water reaction.
After the supercritical water reaction, organic matter content for filtration in calcined soil and ashed seaweed samples were measured. The extraction effectivity with filtration after the reaction for stable Sr and U was studied in various conditions. The Sr and U were extracted into solution.The organic matters in seaweed sample were highly decomposed with the water reaction at higher temperature and for longer reaction time. However the strontium was not extracted into solution after the reaction.