Extension of fine particle size, number density and velocity simultaneous measurement method to droplets using optical interference fringes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Uesawa Shinichiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (80737073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微粒子 / 液滴 / 計測 / 流体 / 原子力 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the performance of Venturi scrubber which is one of the filter vents necessary for resuming nuclear power plant operations, development of measuring technology of micro droplets moving with high speed in the scrubber is required. In this study, we established the measurement method of fine particles by optical interference fringe method using laser light. Moreover, we investigated the possibility of application to droplets.
In the experiments, fine particles with several hundred nm to several μm in diameter were individually measured by the method. The result shows that the number of particles can be measured by the method. In addition, we found the relationship between the obtained electrical signals and the particle diameters. The result means that particle size measurement is possible. In the droplet experiment, the electrical signals were obtained as same as the particle experiment. Therefore, we confirmed that the droplet measurement is possible by this method.