| Project/Area Number |
15K18325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Energy engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ZHU Chunyu 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (30749255)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | リチウム電池 / 負極 / 複合体 / 酸化物 / リチウムイオン電池 / 燃焼合成 / 炭素材料 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For increasing the energy density of lithium ion batteries, it is vital to increase the capacity of negative material. In this study, we focused on the non-expensive transition metal oxides, which have capacities of more than two times of conventional graphite. However, due to severe volume change problem upon charging-discharing, it is difficult to obtain a good rate and cycling performance. To solve this problem, we proposed a solution combusiton synthesis to produce nano-oxide/carbon composites, which is effective to increase the rate and cycling performance of the oxide negative materials.