Development of late transition metal-doped lithium oxide as cathode materials for a new battery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (10638638)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエネルギー全般 / 無機工業化学 / 二次電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of Li2O-based cathode materials was synthesized by doping late transition metals, such as cobalt, iron, and copper, with a planetary ball mill. These transition metal-doped Li2O were demonstrated as cathode materials for rechargeable batteries using a redox reaction between oxide and peroxide ions. The cathode property of Co-doped Li2O cathode material was improved by treatment with vinylene carbonate. The Co-doped Li2O cathode material treated with vinylene carbonate exhibited a specific capacity of 400 mAh/g with a 50-cycle durability.