Development of biomass fueled high temperature fuel cell with high durability against carbon deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Yuya  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70587857)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマス / 炭素固定化 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 高性能化 / 低炭素化 / 炭素分離 / SOFC / 炭素活用 / 高効率発電 / 可視化評価手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on carbon deposition phenomena in biomass fueled solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs). The carbon deposition at the SOFC anode degrades the electrode performance. Although the deposition is prevented to keep the performance conventionally, it was aimed that the deposition became controllable using a carbon separation method due to the system improvement. At first, in-operando visualization of the deposition was achieved to quantify the amount of deposited carbon. Then the performance of electrode materials with carbon deposition durability was evaluated. A pre-treatment reactor to separate the carbon was proposed to prevent the excess carbon deposition at the anode. Furthermore, a CO2 emission factor of proposed system was quantified using system process analysis. According to the emission factor calculated in this study, the contribution in carbon-minus was quantified at the carbon neutral biomass fueled SOFC system.