Roles of endocannabinoid-dependent plasticity in anti-epileptic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hashimotodani Yuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (50401906)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海馬歯状回 / 苔状細胞 / 内因性カンナビノイド / シナプス可塑性 / LTP / 海馬 / てんかん / 顆粒細胞 / LTD / CB1受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the dentate gyrus of hippocampus, excitatory mossy cells and granule cells make reciprocal connections. It is known that these circuits are important for anti-epileptic effects through CB1 receptor activation. It is expected that CB1 receptor-dependent form of synaptic plasticity may contribute to this effect. However, precise mechanisms are still unclear. Here, we examined whether mossy cell-granule cell synapses shows any kinds of long-term synaptic plasticity. By using electrophysiological and optogenetic methods, we found that this synapse exhibited both LTD and LTP. We further found that this LTP requires presynaptic cAMP/PKA signaling. How these long-term synaptic plasticities contribute to anti-epileptic effects will be investigated in the future study.