Calcium imaging of adult born neurons during learning tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugaya Yuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (00625759)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海馬 / 神経細胞新生 / 歯状回 / 神経新生 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurogenesis persists throughout life in the dentate gyrus of mammals. Many previous studies reported the role of newborn neurons in memory consolidation, memory extinction, forgetting and pattern separation. However, the detailed activity of newly generated neurons during behavioral task was still unclear. In this study, we performed calcium imaging of the activity of newly-generated young neurons and compared them with that of old neurons. We found that the activity of young neurons was rather stable when compared to that of old neurons. Young neurons are considered to suppress the activity of old neurons and the increase of the activity of old neurons resulted in impaired retrieval of memory. These results suggest that the suppression of the activity of old neurons by newly-generated neurons reduces the noise and increases the accuracy of memory expression by old neurons.