Synaptic basis of conditioned learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yagishita Sho  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (50721940)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Yoshitomo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員
NAKAZATO Ryosuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords条件づけ学習 / 側坐核 / ドーパミン / 光遺伝学 / 報酬学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dopamine reinforces single synapses within the time window of 0.3-2s in the nucleus accumbens. We examined the role of this synaptic mechanism in a behaving mouse operating Pavlovian conditioning with head-fixed condition. The results showed the association of tone and reward was formed within a time windows similar to that of synapses. This learning was dependent on the plasticity related molecule in the nucleus accumbens. A similar time window was also observed even when synaptic inputs onto nucleus accumbens was directly stimulated using optogenetics. After the conditioning, the synaptic inputs, which were previously neutral acquired positive valence. Thus, the current research revealed that the time window of synaptic plasticity determined the time window of Pavlovian conditioning.