Neural basis of reproductive isolation: Neural circuits for courtship and rejection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Masahumi Kawaguchi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (30513056)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO NAOYUKI
HAGIO HANAKO
MATSUMOTO KOJI
NAKAYAMA KEI
IZUMI HIRONORI
MURAKAMI YASUNORI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生殖前隔離 / c-fos / 行動生態学 / 魚類の脳 / 次世代シークエンサー / 交配前隔離 / 神経ペプチド / 脳アトラス / 行動生態学的解析 / 神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the neural mechanism of reproductive isolation, we cast a spotlight on a Gobiida small fish, freshwater goby. Male gobies could discriminate females just with visual perception, and choose their reaction correctly between courtship and threatening behaviors. Expression patterns of c-fos, a marker for neural activity, revealed that the courtship behavior activated the ventral part of ventral telencephalon and the preoptic area, while the threatening induced the activity of the intermediate pituitary, suggesting that several brain regions related to the behavioral output show different responses between two behaviors. The telencephalon of freshwater goby exhibits some remarkable features; a complicated structure of the lateral part of dorsal telencephalon, the visual center of teleosts, and a striatum-like ventral telencephalic component. In future, we will examine whether these characteristic brain regions work as the center for behavioral selection.