Project/Area Number |
15K18336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 青斑核 / ノルアドレナリン神経 / ファイバーフォトメトリー / 光遺伝学 / 自律応答 / ノルアドレナリン / カルシウム計測 / In vivo カルシウム計測 / 青班核 / 疼痛 / 睡眠障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated two tpopics : 1)whether activity of noradrenergic neurons would change in association with animal behavior, and 2)whether manipulation of noradrenergic neuron activity induce animal behavior. 1)By using the fiber photometry system, I succeeded in recording the activity of noradrenergic neurons from the free-moving-mouse in real time. The neural activity immediately increased after acute nociceptive stimuli. 2)By using optogenetics systems and telemeter systems, I succeeded in recording body temperature and heart rate during manipulating the activity of noradrenergic neurons. My data suggested correlation between activity of noradrenergic neurons and heart rate.