Optogenetic control of differentiation into oligodendrocytes
Project/Area Number |
15K18337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Kenji 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (80329698)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | オプトジェネティクス / オリゴデンドロサイト / NG2グリア前駆細胞 / 細胞分化 / 脱髄 / 脱髄疾患 / グリア前駆細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined optogenetic control of oligodendrocyte differentiation from channelrhodopsin-2(ChR2)-expressing glial progenitors by photo-activation. When ChR2-expressing glial progenitors were exposed to blue light, the increases in intracellular Na+ and Ca2+ concentrations occurred. It triggered activation of PI3K/Akt/mTOR signaling and resulted in oligodendrocyte differentiation from glial progenitors. Moreover, when NG2-ChR2 mice, which NG2 glial progenitors expressed ChR2-EYFP, were induced demyelination using lysophosphatidylcholine treatment, photo-activated glial progenitors around demyelinated regions differentiated into oligodendrocytes, and deficits in motor function were reduced. These results suggest that ChR2-expressing glial progenitors have potential as a useful tool for therapeutic approaches to brain and spinal cord disorders associated with oligodendrocyte dysfunctions.