Change of gamma-aminobutyric acid receptors amount during hippocampal long-term potentiation of inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiromitsu  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30705447)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / 分子生物学 / ライブイメージング / シナプス可塑性 / 抑制性長期増強 / 抑制性長期抑圧 / GABA受容体 / 全反射顕微鏡 / 抑制性シナプス / Gephyrin / 細胞生物学 / 抑制性長期増強現象 / エキソサイトーシス / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of synaptic transmission changes depending on the pattern of neuronal activity. This synaptic plasticity has been regarded as a cellular basis of learning and memory. In this study, we have suggested that the amounts of gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor on postsynaptic membrane and gephyrin are changed during hippocampal inhibitory synaptic plasticity by experiments using total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy. In addition, we have succeeded in visualization of transient increase of glutamate receptors’ endocytosis during hippocampal long-term depression