Neural basis of timing control in motor sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Kosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50415270)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords時間制御 / synfire chain / 小鳥 / 温度操作 / 細胞内膜電位記録 / システム神経科学 / 細胞内記録 / songbird / temperature manipulation / brainstem feedback / sequential activity / intracellular recording
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vocal control requires the interplay between the cortical and subcortical regions, however, their dynamical interaction during vocalization was remain elusive. Songbirds learn and sing highly complex vocal patterns and their cortical and subcortical song nuclei necessary for learning and singing were well identified. Therefore, they serve as a suitable model animal to study the interaction between cortical-subcortical regions during vocalization of learned sounds. Previous hypothesis postulated that cortical regions contain a chain like structure to generate precise timing to control the precise vocal gestures. However, we have shown that, by using peltier brain cooling, computer simulations, and intracellular recordings in singing birds, songs are the product of the cortical and subcortical chain structure instead of localized chain in the cortex.