Optical approach to investigate brain mechanisms underlying cognition and visual system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2017)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Agetsuma Masakazu  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 特任准教授 (30425607)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二光子イメージング / population coding / 光遺伝学 / パルブアルブミン陽性細胞 / オプトジェネティクス / 光イメージング / 大脳皮質 / 情報処理 / 神経ネットワーク / 大脳視覚野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have modified the optical system that enables neural activity imaging and simultaneous optogenetics so that we can perform more stable long-term observation and manipulation of neural activity than the previous method. Using this system, we first investigated the computational mechanism underlying visual information processing and the role of PV neurons under the anesthesia. These results were published (Agetsuma et al., 2017). We also developed a new system by which we can perform training and behavioral tests of mice under the objective lens, which enables imaging and optogenetics before, during, and after the learning/training. We performed actual experiments using this system. We will proceed the analysis of the data to understand the computational mechanism underlying cognition, learning and memory, and publish the results.