Astrocyte-neuron energetic interaction in dendritic integration of excitatory synaptic inputs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nagase Masashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, ポスト・ドクトラルフェロー (40749462)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords樹状突起内統合 / アストロサイト / ラクテート / 扁桃体 / エネルギー代謝 / パッチクランプ / カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aimed to reveal the roles of astrocyte-neuron energetic interaction in maintaining excitatory synaptic inputs from distinct origins and the mechanisms of dendritic integration of these inputs. I focused on the central amygdala because the inputs from two distinct origins form excitatory synapses on the distinct dendritic compartments, spines and dendritic shafts. I found that energy supply through lactate transfer from astrocytes was indispensable to maintain excitatory synaptic transmissions at both spine and shaft excitatory synapses. I also found that calcium rises associated with these synaptic inputs were observed at distinct dendritic compartments and propagating into the overlapping compartments in a manner that depends on the location of calcium rise initiation and the frequency of the synaptic inputs.