Usefulness of clock gene in the depression biomarker
Project/Area Number |
15K18345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MUTOU AYA 早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (00631045)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 時計遺伝子 / うつ病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Circadian rhythm is a biological process that shows an oscillation of about 24 hours and is controlled by clock genes. Clock genes are said to be related to depression.In this study, we found the expression of clock genes can be measured by human saliva which is not invasive. Also we measured clock genes of mice using a depression animal model and found that external environmental factors such as light have a greater influence on clock genes than corticosterone which is a stress hormone and theanine which is supposed to antidepressant.