Functinal role of fine-scale networks in the primary visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ayako  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 助教 (60547991)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経回路 / 一次視覚野 / 発達 / 同期発火 / 可塑性 / 視覚野 / 神経活動同期生 / 生後発達 / 同期活動 / 視覚反応性 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fine-scale networks composed of a population of interconnected neurons are embedded in a small area in rat visual cortex. To clarify the function of the network, we used rats with different developmental conditions and investigated neural activity patterns in the presence and absence of the networks in the primary visual cortex. Neuron pairs with similar visual feater selectivities fired in synchrony only when the networks were presence. These data suggest that the fine-scale networks might contribute to the feature selective synchronous firing in the primary visual cortex.