Neural mechanisms that underlie action selection based on integrated sensory information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shiozaki Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (50630571)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords記憶 / 視覚 / Drosophila / 運動 / 意思決定 / 神経活動 / 神経回路 / 飛行 / ショウジョウバエ / 短期記憶 / 行動遺伝学 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand neural mechanisms that underlie action selection based on sensory information, we analyzed brain regions related to action selection in Drosophila melanogaster by using rich genetic tools available in this species. We identified a brain region responsible for flight orientation based on visual memory and showed that the brain region encodes memory, motor, and visual information during behavior. We also found that parts of the brain region encoding memory and motor information constitute independent, parallel neural circuits. These findings provided insight into neural mechanisms of sensorimotor transformation.