Temporal coding of odor information: the role of the presynaptic inhibitory circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Iwata Ryo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 訪問研究員 (50612131)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嗅細胞 / 嗅球 / 時間コーディング / シナプス前抑制 / 2光子イメージング / カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental olfactory signals are sensed by olfactory sensory neurons (OSNs) in the olfactory epithelia (OE), and are represented by both the firing rate and temporal patterns of neuronal activity in mitral/tufted (M/T) cells of the olfactory bulb (OB). The temporal patterns in M/T cells are shaped by input from the OE and modulations in the OB neuronal circuit. This study developed new techniques for in vivo calcium imaging in the OE, and revealed the difference of response patterns between somata (OE) and axon terminals (OB) of OSNs. To investigate neural processing mechanisms in the OSN axon terminals, this study also examined the functions of the presynaptic inhibition circuit in the OB.