Project/Area Number |
15K18356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Yuki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90738270)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 衝動性制御 / 内側手綱核 / 脚間核 / 細胞種特異的 / conditional knockout / cAMP-GEFII / ASD / ADHD / 電気生理学 / 光遺伝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
cAMP-GEFII(CG2) is reported as related gene of autism spectrum disorders(ASD). I made ventral medial habenula specific CG2 knockout mice(Hb-cKO). I did behavioral analysis of this mutant mice to reveal the function of CG2 in controlling impulsivity and in social behavior related to ASD. Hb-cKO mice showed hyperlocomotion and lower anxiety in a open filed.Howerer,the level of delay discounting is comparable to control mice.Moreover,the mutant mice showed reducing social activity in a three chamber test compare to control mice.