Visual information encoding and local neural connections in monkey V4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
IKEZOE Koji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 特任助教 (10596430)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Ryosuke
AMANO Mahya
HAKUMOTO Kazuhito
HATANAKA Gaku
MITA Shinjiro
FUJIMOTO Taiga
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚情報処理 / 霊長類 / 2光子顕微鏡 / 中次視覚野 / カルシウムイメージング / 視覚 / 2光子イメージング / 符号化モデル / 機能構築 / 2光子顕微鏡 / V4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The visual area V4 of macaque monkeys is located at the mid-tier stage of information processing stream on object appearance. V4 neurons selectively modulate their response to moderately complex visual features such as curved lines and texture. To examine visual response properties of multiple nearby neurons in V4, we demonstrated the combination of in vivo 2-photon calcium imaging and encoding model analysis. The technique could elucidate response properties of more than 100 nearby neurons recorded simultaneously for one hour.