Laminar organization of the entorhinal cortex - Circuit that process sensory information to the hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Shinya  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10570038)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嗅内皮質 / カルビンジン陽性ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The entorhinal cortex, which is the major gateway between the hippocampus and the neocortex, plays an important role in the hippocampus-memory system. In this study we used several tracing techniques and examined the organization of the local circuits of layer IIb and Vb of the lateral entorhinal cortex, which have been overlooked in previous anatomical studies. We have shown that the neurons in these layers are in part of the neural circuits which are known to convey sensory information to the hippocampus. These anatomical data would be important to understand the mechanisms of the hippocampus-memory system in future studies.