Elucidation of the sleep-inducing neuronal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yo  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (70554004)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠 / モチベーション / ジフテリア毒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of sleep-wake control by motivation is unclear. We discovered a sleep increasing effect through the ventral pallidum of the basal forebrain by selective activation of the adenosine A2A receptor expressing neurons of the nucleus accumbens in the basal ganglia. Motivational stimuli decreased the activity of the nucleus accumbens A2A receptor neurons that project to the ventral pallidum, and the sleep amount was decreased accordingly. These results indicate that the nucleus accumbens and ventral pallidum have important roles in motivation-related sleep regulation.