Project/Area Number |
15K18362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Mayumi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50583457)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 神経新生 / 神経発生 / RNAシークエンス / 遺伝子発現プロファイリング / 海馬歯状回 / 側脳室周囲 / 光遺伝学 / 神経幹細胞 / ニューロン新生 / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 成体脳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the precise mechanism of brain development and adult neurogenesis, it's important to unveil the temporal gene expression changes in NSCs during brain maturation and aging. I focused on the temporal gene expression changes during brain development and aging of neural stem cells (NSCs). To selectively identify NSCs, I generated GFAP-GFP; Nestin-mCherry double transgenic mouse. I isolated NSCs from the adult SVZ (2-, 6-, 18-month old mice) with fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS). I determined gene expression profiles of the isolated NSCs by the RNA-seq analysis. The temporal gene expression changes of NSCs were compared among embryonic, postnatal and adult stages. I highlighted up-regulated or down-regulated genes by 2-fold or more between the compared stages. In the NSCs derived from the adult brain, many genes related to neurogenesis were down-regulated. I am trying to identify novel important genes response for the coordinated regulation of NSCs and neurogenesis.