The difference of the migratory capacity using the radial glial fiber between hippocampal CA1 and neocortical neurons during mouse brain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA AYAKO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (10535298)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大脳新皮質錐体細胞 / 海馬CA1錐体細胞 / 細胞移動 / 異所的移植 / 子宮内胎児脳電気穿孔法 / Time-lapse imaging / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 海馬 / 大脳新皮質 / 錐体細胞 / 異所移植 / N-カドヘリン / リーリン / 子宮内胎児脳電気穿孔法 (IUE)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyramidal neurons in the neocortex and hippocampus are born near the ventricle and migrate to their destinations during brain development. It has been known that neocortical neurons migrate along with a single radial glial fiber (RGF) for long distances in the cortical plate (CP). On the other hand, the hippocampal CA1 neurons migrate slowly using multiple RGFs with multiple leading processes in the stratum pyramidale (SP).
We focused on the difference of the densities of cell bodies and RGFs at the SP and CP region. Because we assumed that the migrating mechanism of CA1 neurons used RGFs in the SP was similar to locomotion, ectopic transplantation were carried out to investigate whether CA1 neurons could migrate in the CP and change the shape of climbing mode. Unexpectedly, ectopically transplanted CA1 neurons could not migrate and these results suggest that the microenvironment in the CP might be specific to the neocortex.