Functional anatomy of the medial preoptic area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEOKA Yousuke  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50549011)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMPOA / 養育行動 / 性行動 / 攻撃行動 / 性ホルモン受容体 / c-Fos / 内側視索前野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The medial preoptic area (MPOA) is located at the anterior portion of the hypothalamus. This area has been known to be the brain center for the widely diverse behaviors. However, little is known for their function and anatomy because of the heterogeneity and complexity of the MPOA anatomy. We reviewed the anatomy of the MPOA subregions by using molecular markers, and developed the atlas of the MPOA. We also reported the gonadal steroid hormone receptor expressions in the MPOA with the molecular marker expression. Based on these results, we assessed the neural activity during various instinctive behaviors by means of histological analyses of c-Fos expression. In addition, using cre-loxp mediated manipulation of the neural activity, the responsible cell groups for regulating various behavior were determined.