Novel quantitative analysis of abnormal phosphorylated tau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA TAEKO  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 特任研究員 (60748820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタウ / リン酸化 / Phos-Tag SDS-PAGE法 / Cdk5 / ヒト患者脳 / タウオパチー / タウアイソフォーム / R406W / アルツハイマー病 / Tau / ADモデルマウス / 患者脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tau is hyperphosphorylated in the brains of patients with tauopathies, such as Alzheimer's disease. However, neither the mechanism of hyperphosphorylation nor its contribution to pathogenesis is known. I applied the Phos-tag SDS-PAGE. Here, I found ~12 phosphorylation isotypes of tau in culture cells with different combinations of phosphorylation at Thr181, Ser202, Thr231, Ser235 and Ser404. These phosphorylation sites were similar to tau phosphorylated in mouse brains. In normal elderly human brains, nonphosphorylated 0N3R and 0N4R tau were most abundant. A slightly higher phosphorylation of tau, which may represent the early step of hyperphosphorylation, was increased in Alzheimer disease patients at Braak stage V. Tau was pelleted by centrifugation, and sarkosyl-soluble tau in either Alzheimer disease or corticobasal degeneration brains showed phosphorylation profiles similar to tau in normal human brain, suggesting that hyperphosphorylation occurs in aggregated tau.