Analysis of polyglutamine aggregation protein in ALS/FTLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TADA Mikiko  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30722467)
Research Collaborator DOI Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10326035)
KOYANO Shigeru  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50315818)
TANAKA Fumiaki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmatrin3 / ALS / polyglutamine / ポリグルタミン病 / FTLD / TDP43 / MATR3 / SALS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of polyglutamine aggregate protein also has been shown to be a pathological gene or aggregation protein of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS)/frontotemporal lobar degeneration(FTLD). These facts indicated the possibility that shared pathway may exist in the degenerative process of polyglutamine diseases and ALS/FTLD. We aimed to identify novel ALS pathologically relevant molecules by pathological examination in autopsy tissue and to analysis of the pathological form and the characteristics of clinical course. We showed matrin 3 which is one of polygulutamine aggregate protein was a component of intracytoplasmic inclusion bodies in sporadic ALS. Additionally, mutation of MATR3 was reported as familial ALS responsible gene in 2015. Our results indicated that the broader involvement of matrin3 in ALS/FTLD and polyQ diseases.