The mechanism of cytotoxicity from ALS-linked Profilin 1 mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshinori  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 研究員 (00747933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Masato  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症高次脳機能研究分野, 分野長 (10251232)
NONAKA Takashi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症高次脳機能研究分野, 副参事研究員 (30356258)
KAMETANI Fuyuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症高次脳機能研究分野, 主席研究員 (70186013)
SUZUKI Genjiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症高次脳機能研究分野, 主席研究員 (60466034)
HOSOKAWA Masato  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症高次脳機能研究分野, 主席研究員 (00435116)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsProfilin1 / TDP-43 / ALS / mutation / aggresome / LC3 / seeding / prion / プロフィリン1 / アグリソーム / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / プリオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nuclear protein TDP-43 accumulates at the cytoplasm of motor neurons, as a pathological form, in the patients of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). As the role of TDP-43 in the nucleus is essential, the accumulation of pathological TDP-43 is identified as a cause of ALS. In the present study, we investigated the effect of ALS-linked PFN1 gene mutations, a cause of familial ALS characteristic of TDP-43 accumulation, on the accumulation of TDP-43 using cultured cells. The cells expressing mutant PFN1 harbored PFN1 aggregates, and those sequestered TDP-43. Furthermore, TDP-43 sequestered into PFN1 aggregates was partly converted into the pathological form of TDP-43 that promotes TDP-43 accumulation like a pathological prion.