The analysis of the regulation of cerebellar oligodendrocyte development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Naruse Masae  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60455219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 小脳 / 白質 / オリゴデンドロサイト / DNAアレイ / 発生 / 脱髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The developmental regulation of cerebellar oligodendrocytes are largely unknown. Neural stem cells exist in the white matter of postnatal cerebellum, We showed that cerebellar progenitor cells widely express CD44 at around postnatal day 3 (P3). Neurospheres formed from CD44+ cells differentiated mainly into oligodendrocytes and astrocytes. FGF-2 promoted survival and proliferation of CD44+ cells, and these cells differentiated into oligodendrocytes.
Primary neurospheres generated from P8 cerebellum almost exclusively differentiated into astrocytes. To identify the candidate transcription factors involved in regulating this temporal change, we utilized DNA microarray analysis. The expression of zfp711, zfp618, barx1 and hoxb3 was higher in neurospheres generated from P3 cerebellum than from P8 by real-time quantitative PCR. Zfp618, barx1 or hoxb3 expressed in the WM of the cerebellum at P3, but these transcription factors were absent from the WM of the P8 cerebellum.