Rational design of ultrafast multicolor Ca2+ indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (60750065)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルシウムセンサー / 多色イメージング / Ca2+インディケーター / 多色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate how information is encoded and processed at the circuit, single neuron, and subcellular resolution in vivo, it is necessary to measure the activity of a specific neuronal cell type in a living animal. However, it has been difficult to resolve high frequency spiking of neurons, which is essential for deciphering the information code represented by individual neurons. Furthermore, there have been no methods for measuring the activities of more than 3 cell types simultaneously in vivo. Therefore, to overcome these problems, I succeeded in developing a series of neural activity sensors of ultrafast and multiple color palettes in vivo.