Project/Area Number |
15K18374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アストロサイト / 多発性硬化症 / 脱髄 / 炎症 / Ndrg2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multiple sclerosis (MS) is autoimmune disease of the central nervous system (CNS), however, the involvement of the CNS parenchymal cells to the pathology is not fully elucidated. N-myc downstream-regulated gene 2 (Ndrg2) is a differentiation-associated molecule predominantly expressed in astrocytes in the central nervous system. In this study, we examined the expression and the role of Ndrg2 in MS pathology, and its underlying mechanisms using a mouse model of MS, experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE). The current study demonstrated that Ndrg2 is involved in neurological symptom through the regulation of motor neuron damages during the pathogenesis of EAE.