A novel role of alpha2-antiplasmin in memory formation and age-related cognitive decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHITA ERI  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80509266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsα2-antiplasmin / 記憶 / 老化 / α2-antplasmin / 加齢 / アンチプラスミン / 線維素溶解系因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to elucidate the roles of α2-antiplasmin in memory formation and age-related cognitive decline. We demonstrated that α2-antiplasmin is involved in memory formation and retention. We also found that the increased level of α2-antiplasmin might lead to age-related cognitive decline.