Functional analysis of the schizophrenia-associated factor DBZ in oligodendrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shoko  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 助教 (50572731)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / 統合失調症 / DISC1 / DBZ / ミエリン / ミエリン形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have implicated oligodendrocyte (OL) abnormalities in schizophrenia. To better elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the pathophysiology of schizophrenia, we investigated the function of DISC1-Binding Zinc finger protein (DBZ) in OL differentiation as DISC1 is a risk gene of schizophrenia. We examined the dynein cofactor, nuclear distribution E homolog 1 (NDE1), which binds to DBZ in OLs. Postnatally, when myelin formation is active, NDE1 mRNA is expressed in OL lineage cells in the mouse corpus callosum. An in vitro analysis revealed that NDE1 knockdown impaired OL differentiation. In addition, overexpression of the dynein-binding region of NDE1 resulted in impairments in OL differentiation like those observed following NDE1 knockdown. These results suggested that the DBZ-NDE1-dynein complex regulates OL differentiation.