The discovery and mechanism of action of novel axon-protective nicotinamide derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Shinji  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第五部, 流動研究員 (50644621)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNAD代謝 / 神経変性 / 創薬 / ニコチンアミド / ケミカルバイオロジー / NAD / 軸索変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Axonal degeneration (the loss of structure or function of axons) precedes the appearance of neuronal cell death and contributes to the formation of the symptoms in various neurological disorders. Recently the applicant has found some nicotinamide derivatives delays axonal degeneration. In this study, we succeeded in developing improved versions of these compounds, which exhibit ability to block axonal degeneration for longer duration than already-known axon protective compounds do. We also found that these compounds display significant neuroprotective efficacy when administered orally to an experimental axonal degeneration mouse model. Furthermore, our data show the mechanism by which nicotinamide derivatives delay axonal degeneration involve preservation of mitochondrial function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究によってビタミンB3による神経保護効果は報告されていたが、in vivo疾患モデルあるいはワーラー変性モデルに対する神経保護効果は限定的であった。本研究はマウスの後根神経節神経細胞から伸展する軸索に対する保護活性を指標として、ニコチンアミド類縁化合物の構造活性相関を展開し、より軸索保護活性が強くin vivoモデルでの治療的効果が期待できる化合物群の開発に成功した。今後の研究進展により、神経変性疾患に対する創薬シーズの発見が期待される。