The histone demethylase KDM2A regulates differentiation of spermatogonia in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Manabu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80608787)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精原細胞 / 精原幹細胞 / 精巣 / ヒストン / 精子形成 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modifications of histone residue, known as epigenetics, play important roles for development or differentiation of various types of cells including germ cells. KDM2A, a protein catalyzing demethylation of H3K4 or H3K36, is highly expressed in testis, whereas its roles in spermatogenesis is poorly understood. In this project, we have developed germ cell specific Kdm2a conditional knockout mouse (Kdm2a-cKO) and determined functional roles of KDM2A on spermatogenesis. Germ cell-specific Kdm2a-cKO mouse are totally infertile, and showed drastic abnormality in spermatogenesis, e.g., few sperm could be recovered from epididymis. Further analysis have revealed that mTORC activity, and important signal transduction for inducing differentiation of spermatogonia, is significantly weaker in the Kdm2a-cKO spermatogonia. These results indicated Kdm2a regulates spermatogonial differentiation by modulating mTORC activity.