Elucidation of an Asian type II diabetes mellitus using leptin receptor-deficient medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2016-2018)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Chisada Shinichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (90639791)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメダカ / ヒト疾患モデル / 糖尿病網膜症 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 糖尿病 / 疾患モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research using leptin receptor-deficient medaka would contribute to understanding the cause of Asian type 2 diabetes without obesity. The adult mutant did not become obesity and but showed signs of diabetes, such as fasting hyperglycemia and impaired insulin secretion, which was a late-onset disorder caused by excessive feeding at the post-juvenile stage. The mutant also showed histopathological characteristics similar to those in ocular and renal lesions of human and rodent models of diabetic retinopathy and nephropathy. Leptin receptor-deficient medaka would be an animal model for understanding type 2 diabetes without obesity and ocular/renal pathogenetic mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は糖尿病のリスクである。しかし、本研究では、肥満になる時期にも注目する必要があることを明らかにしたことに社会的意義がある。メダカもヒトと同じような血糖値制御機構をもち、若年期に食べ過ぎるとその後成魚期に糖尿病になるが、若年期に食べ過ぎず、成魚期に初めて食べ過ぎる期間を設けた場合、そのメダカは糖尿病にならない。また、本研究の糖尿病メダカは、既存のモデル生物より早く網膜症等を示す、実験を遂行する上で有益なモデルであり、さらに外科的手術や薬剤処理をせずに、摂餌量の制御だけで腎症等を示す、ヒトへの外挿性を考慮するうえで有益なモデルであることを明らかにしたことに学術的意義がある。