Identification of the functional genomic polymorphisms affecting mouse progressive hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SEKI Yuta  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (10615636)
Research Collaborator KIKKAWA Yoshiaki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20280787)
SHITARA Hiroshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 主席基盤技術研究職員 (90321885)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝学 / 実験動物学 / ミオシンVI / ゲノム多型 / 有毛細胞 / 難聴 / ゲノム編集 / モデルマウス / 機能ゲノム多型 / ヒト変異模倣マウス / 進行性難聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The early-onset progressive hearing loss (ePHL) in heterozygotes of the wild-type and ksv allele of Myosin VI gene (Myo6) was accelerated by genetic background effect of C57BL/6J (B6) mice. To identify a polymorphism(s) associated with the ePHL, we performed a genetic mapping approach using a backcross progeny with MSM/Ms mice. This approach discovered that ePHL strongly associates with cadherin 23 gene (Cdh23), which is associated with the onset of hearing loss, on chromosome 10. We confirmed that c.753G>A genome editing of Cdh23 reduce the symptoms of ePHL in ksv/+ mice. However, the ePHL were not completely rescued by the genome editing; therefore, this result suggests that the other polymorphisms accompanying the genetic background of B6 mice contribute the severity and acceleration of ePHL in ksv/+ heterozygous mice.