Analysis of cartilage-specific IDH mutant mice for explication of underlying mechanism in chondrosarcoma development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirata Makoto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (50401071)
Research Collaborator Alman Benjamin A.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軟骨腫瘍 / イソクエン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / 腫瘍 / 軟骨 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Central chondrosarcomas are known to harbor frequent mutation in IDH1 or IDH2 genes. The objective of the current study is to generate genetically-engineered mice expressing mutant IDH1 or IDH2 specifically in cartilage and to elucidate the underlying mechanism of chondrosarcoma occurrence and development. The mutant IDH1 or IDH2 mice exhibited dwarfism as compared to their wild-type littermate, with morphologically abnormal growth plate cartilage. Of note, the IDH2 mutant mice harbored severer phenotype in cartilage than the IDH1 mutant mice. The mutant IDH1 or IDH2 mice with p53 deficiency were generated by crossing with p53-flox mice. No clear evidence of bone tumor development has been observed until the age of three months old.