Dissecting molecular basis of bone metastasis using a novel murine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuchimaru Takahiro  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (10570591)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Norihiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨転移 / 小動物モデル / 骨微小環境 / 生体光イメージング / マウス転移モデル / 骨髄間質細胞 / 低酸素誘導因子 / NF-kB / 転移モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed (1) construction of a new murine model of bone metastasis and (2) identification of critical molecular mechanisms underlying bone metastasis. In the aim 1 we invented intra-caudal artery injection to overcome several drawbacks of current bone metastasis models. This model could change the approach most investigators in bone metastasis research. In the aim 2 we tackled molecular mechanisms governing bone metastasis using noninvasive optical imaging and the murine bone metastasis model from the aim 1. Noninvasive imaging visualized activation of key transcriptional factors at specific processes in bone metastasis. This might be coupled with interactions between cancer cells and resident bone marrow cells. To provide further mechanistic understanding, we analyzed cellular interactions in the bone marrow with standard biochemical studies. These might pave the way for development of new therapeutic strategies.