Analysis of reprogrammed metabolism by PGAM in cancer stem cell model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Susumu  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (30625463)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPGAM / 糖代謝 / RB / がん幹細胞 / グルコース代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inactivation of the tumor suppressor gene RB is frequently observed in cancer progression. We analyzed the model lacking RB additionally and found that thyroid C cells of RB ・ p53-deficient mice acquire high undifferentiated property. In addition, we also found that cancer stem cell-like populations appear due to the additional deficiency of RB in p53 deficient cancer cells. In this study, we focused on the metabolism of cancer stem cell - like population and analyzed its dynamics, revealing that PGAM is necessary for maintaining the undifferentiated state of cancer stem cell - like population. Furthermore, it was revealed that regulation of PGAM expression by RB is mediated through histone demethylase.