Analysis of the function of NFYA in cancer heterogeneity formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2016)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Nobuhiro  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 特任助教 (60742377)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍内不均一性 / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / 乳癌 / 上皮間葉転換 (EMT) / NFYA / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast cancer is classified into five subtypes by gene expression profile. In case of breast cancers, cancer heterogeneity that some different subtypes cooperate to enhance malignant progression is proposed. It is suggested that cancer heterogeneity makes it difficult to develop cancer therapy. We elucidated that NFYA plays two different roles by switching the expression of splicing variants, thereby NFYA induces the switching of breast cancer subtypes and enhances the acquisition of cancer heterogeneity.