Novel anti-angiogenic cancer therapeutic strategy by targeting differentiated macrophage lineage cells through N-myc downstream regulated gene 1 (NDRG1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATARI Kosuke  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (90596834)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNDRG1 / 血管新生 / マクロファージ / VEGF / 破骨細胞 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages, which differentiated into tumor-associated macrophages in tumor microenvironment, are known to play crucial roles in tumor angiogenesis. However, the specific molecules and markers of these “angiogenesis-supporting macrophages” have not been fully defined. N-myc downstream regulated gene 1 (NDRG1), a gene responsible for a hereditary motor and sensory neuropathy (Lon-Charcot-Marie disease), plays pleiotropic roles in cell proliferation, development, differentiation, and tumorigenesis. We have previously reported that NDRG1 expression levels in cancer cells were closely correlated with tumor angiogenesis. However, how NDRG1 could affect tumor angiogenesis remains unclear. In this study, we asked how NDRG1 could specifically modulate tumor angiogenesis through its differentiation control of macrophage lineage cells by using NDRG1 knock out mice.